Tuesday, September 15, 2009

a bit of a recap

so yeah.. can't believe I went that long w/o blogging! what is wrong with me?!! LOL
(ok, don't answer that!)... we have had a lot going on.. some good and some not so good that has been consuming our time.
let's start with the good stuff, shall we? Brigham finished a stellar season of t-ball. um, yeah, I am pretty sure that Tatum could have coached a better team then the coach we had.. geesh. I should have known going into it, since she is the same chic that taught Tatum's swimming class, remember her Kelli? This girl was so lazy, and did absolutely nothing.. sometimes not even getting into the water, b/c it was um.. cold.
But luckily some of the dad's and a mom stepped in to help the poor kids. I mean she was more worried about tossing her hair, and watching the cars go by than she was teaching the kids. She basically showed up late each practice and said "play amongst yourselves".. to 4-5 year olds! but the kids had fun, some too much fun as they did cartwheels in the out, no wait the in field... sat on the bases and played hand slapping games in the dug out. the classic moments were when the kid (s) ran the opposite direction when we had to play a game on a middle school football field. (the lines got him all confused). and when every time the ball is hit.. a mob of uncoordinated children trample over each other all going for the ball, which no one even seems to recover said ball.

But if you had fun. and you got a certificate and a trophy. AND a free game at MONSTER MIN GOLF.. then it was a successful season. =)
( and luckily Grandma took him to his celebratory monster mini golf game).. lol
Andrew and I headed to a downtown festival of sorts.. (more like all the home less people came out for the free beer)... shame on me.
I have to say though, there was a time, when I feared a bit for me life, as we wedged ourselves(and our beast of a double stroller) thru the sea of beer drinking and french fry contest eaters!
I did feel somewhat compassionate, as a homeless man proudly waved his trophy in the air for winning the contest!
the shops were open late and there were lots of vintage-y craft type booths-
(yes, Heather, I said, vintage, as in old, as in smelly. and yes some of it smelled bad.)
oh, and speaking of your gift is in the mail =)
**************
We also went to a community bbq which we do every year. its always fun. always interesting. and there is always drama. well.. unsaid drama. but drama never the less. ugh.
Brigham braved the pirate ship obstacle course.
and road a pony. I am pretty sure he is negotiating the sale of the thing.. b/c when we went over to the booth, the lady said they were done giving rides. minutes later, my kid is up on a horse.
somehow, he can always talk them into it.
(remember the Free dessert he talked the girl into at the jazz and blues festival a couple weeks ago?)




and our church had a picnic. actually before the above mentioned picnic.
so yeah.. we ate very well two weeks ago, Sunday. we did not labor at all and enjoyed the food and company of friends.




Tatum was a little unsure of the games...




*********
and a new year of MOPS started up!! So excited for this year. I am so thankful that God led me to this group of women. It is such an authentic group. down to the core.
no games. no fuss. no drama.
just real. love it.
so yeah.. brought a friend with me this year and I look forward to seeing how God will encourage the women at my table and I hope I will be able to be a good leader.
ps. if you have a MOPS group anywhere near you , and you're NOT part of it. check it out!
it will be so worth it. it has blessed me in many ways for most of the years I have been a mom.
***********
and my little guy turned two months.
and we found out at his Dr. appt. yesterday. that he is not. so. little.



weighed in at a whopping 14 pounds
24 3/4 inches long
95 percentile in both
YAY for big babies.. cept I kinda wish he was a girl, so I could test out the leg warmers I got for photo shoots. had them in my stash for awhile.. and just haven't had sessions with the right size little legs!



mister blue eyes.... and when he smiles... he just melts me.
************
oh , and PURDUE WON their first game.. which we took the kids too(two weekends ago) . all decked out in Purdue gear, ready for hours of tailgating. so where are the pictures you ask?
oh, as we packed up the car, and the stroller and made sure everything was ready.. battery was charged, etc.... of course we get there, and I have no memory card.
bummer.
I had taken them both out to clean them off for a photo shoot I had later on that day.
so we'll definitely be re enacting in a couple weeks at PU's homecoming game.
And I will be making the bloody Mary's this time... husband has lost his job when he mixed 1:1 ratio of vodka to mix.
um, yeah.. can you say "fire in your mouth?!!!"
*********
and my big kindergartner had his school pictures last week. and since I never am happy with his school pictures.. (mostly b/c of the hideous backgrounds)...I decided to take my own.
actually my husband was pretty upset that I was going to write a check to the company when I take pictures for a living.
(ok, so we don't live on the money I make taking pictures... but its a start. and we certainly don't live on the money I make cleaning up poop.. ).. and that is a story for another day!
anyway.. got some really good ones, and I'll have them posted on my photog site soon.but I'll leave you with one of my sweet little boy.





**************

Had two photo sessions that I am trying to sort thru too many incredibly cute shots to edit. Will post those on my site soon too.
*shameless* plug... if you are in the need for family or child portraits.. NOW is the time.
Dates are filling fast, and if you want an outdoor session with the fall color, there is a small window of time 'around these here parts'!
so... head over to my site.. and EMAIL ME =)
I also am going to be sharing new holiday cards.. soon..
you think I am crazy... but 'tis almost the season!
********************
Had a fun scrap party Friday night, and busted out a mere 3 1/2 pages...
but I had a really good time chatting =)
heading off to scrap some more now, so I'll post some pages later this week.
**********************
so that is a recap of the good stuff going on... and the bad stuff...
well.. let's just not talk about it, k?




5 comments:

Kat said...

just saw your new banner- so cute!

love the t-ball pics, classic

and baby boy is so cute! 2 month already? really? it seems like its going even faster than it was for my baby! (she's a big one, too!)

Nicole said...

Whew... Reading this all makes me tired! So glad you are doing well. :-) Hang in there during these busy times!

Jocelyn said...

Such great photos.....you are so blessed with a beautiful family!!! It made me smile today...to see these wonderful photos!!!! :)

kels said...

i've been meaning to tell you i love the header! i think it's super cute!

i agree about the vintage thing... i absolutely LOVE the look of vintage but sometimes the smell of old stuff is just gross. i got these really cool chairs, but unfortnately can't get the dang smell out of them... so they are NOT going in my house haha.

Lisa T. Howard said...

Great pics and wonderful stories...love reading about all the family fun! Looking forward to all the photos and scrappy stuff! xoxo L

LinkWithin

Blog Widget by LinkWithin